Central Florida Square and Round Dancers Association

SQUARE DANCES

SUNDAY

CASSELBERRY
Hoedowners
Casselberry Recreation Center
200 N Triplet Lake Drive
2:00 - 3:00 Class
2:00-4:00 Plus/Mainstream Plus Dance
Line and round dancing between tips
Caller: Rod Barngrover
Cuer: Earle Collins
Phone: 407-339-2359 (Julia Parker)
Email:  Hoedowners@centurylink.net

DAYTONA BEACH
Yellow Rock Squares
ARC Building
100 Jimmy Huger Drive
off Jimmy Ann Drive and 5th Street
2:30-4:30 pm
We need Angels
We are a Handicapable club
We love to have all dancers
join us for fun.
Caller: Rick Yates
Cuer: Marilyn Yates
Phone: 386-734-2110
Call to Confirm

MELBOURNE
Dancin' Diamonds
Wickham Park Community Center
2815 Leisure Way
(Entrance on Wickham Rd north of Parkway Dr)
(Closed mid-May to mid-September) 1:30 - 2:00 Workshop
2:00 - 4:00 Mainstream / Plus Dance
Caller:  John Swindle
Phnoe: 321-636-2997

ROCKLEDGE
Round Dance
Hope United Church of Christ
2555 Fiske Blvd
(Closed July & August)
6:00 - 7:30 Round Dance Teach
7:30 - 9:00 Round Dance
Cuer: Earle & Carol Collins
407-354-0229
  THE VILLAGES
Orange Blossom Squares
La Hacienda Recreation Center
1200 Avenida Central
630 - 8:30 Plus Dance with Rounds
Callers: Local & National Guests
Cuer: Loretta Hanhurst & Lloyd & Ruth McKendrick
Phone: 352-633-1098
Banner Raids: 317-403-9302
Email: sue_brown2256@gmail.com

MONDAY

BELLVIEW
Stern Wheelers
United Methodist Church
5640 SE Brown Road
2:00-4:00 A2 Dance
Caller: Bob Stern
Phone: 352-323-1295

CASSELBERRY
Whirl & Twirl
Lake Howell Square
1241 State Road 436, Suite 171
7:30 Beginners Round Dance
Cuer: Earle & Carol Collins
407-375-5351

LEESBURG
Royal Squares
Great Hall at Royal Highlands
21505 Royal St George’s Ln
(1st & 3rd Mondays)
2:00-4:00 Workshop
7:00-9:00 Plus Dance
Caller: Henry Ferree
Phone:
Mel or Jo-Ann Strickland
352-728-3658
  OCALA
Ocala Twirlers
Ocala West United Methodist Church
Stanford Hall
9330 SW 105th Street, off SR 200
Starting in September
2:00-2:15 Early Rounds
2:15-4:15 Plus Dance with Rounds
Caller: Whit Brown
Cuer: Bev Landwehr
352-873-1734 or 352-804-5030
norglen57@deccacable.com 
 
TUESDAY
ORMOND BEACH
Granada Squares Denim & Lace
Ormond Beach Senior Center
351 Andrews Street
6:00 pm Workshop / Lessons
7:00 - 9:00 pm Mainstream & Plus
with Lines & Rounds
Callers: Rod Barngrover
386-671-6223
denimandlacedanceclub@yahoo.com 
 

ROCKLEDGE
Dix-C Diamonds
Eau Gallie Civic Center
1550 Highland Avenue
Starting in the fall
7:00 - 8:45 PM   C1 Class/Workshop
Caller: Jerry Reed
321-794-9645
Call to confirm

WEDNESDAY
CASSELBERRY
Whirl & Twirl
Lake Howell Square
1240 State Road 436, Suite 171
7:15PM Plus Workshop
8:00-10:00PM Plus w/Lines
Caller:  Whit Brown
Phone: 407-735-5351
whirlandtwirl@gmail.com
MELBOURNE
Dixie Diamonds
Eau Gallie Civic Center
1550 Highland Avenue
6:45-8:45 A1 - A2 Dance
Caller:  Jerry Reed
321-794-9645
Call to confirm
OCKLAWAHA
Pilot Squares
Lake Weir Chamber of Commerce
13125 East Highway 25
2:00-4:00PM Advance Dance
4:00-5:00PM C-1 Dance
Caller:  Ron Libby
352-259-3188
352-409-1369
 

SUMERFIELD
Fun Seekers
Hope Lutheran Church
Lake Weir Campus
10945 Sunset Harbor Road
Casual Dress or Square Dance Attire!!
2:00-4:00 Plus level w/workshop
Rounds: Level II, III, IV
Caller: Don Hanhurst
Cuer: Loretta Hanhurst
Loretta Hanhurst: Cuer
Phone: 352-245-8855

 
THURSDAY

ANTHONY
Celebrity Squares
Anthony United Methodist Church
2396 NE 97th Street 
(8 miles north of Ocala)
Activities building behind church
Large Recycle Shop on Premises
(September thru May)
7:00-9:00 Plus Dance
Caller: Rod Barngrover
Banner Raids: 352-817-6961.
Email: Cyrinfla@gmail.com
Website:
www.ocalasquaredance.com

FT PIERCE
Treasure Coast Squares
River Walk Center
600 North Indian River Drive
6:30  Early Rounds
7:00-9:00 Plus/Mainstream
Rounds between tips
Caller: Mike Doughty
Phone:  772-631-2184
Email: mikedoughty55@yahoo.com

MELBOURNE
Palm Bay Promenaders
American Legion Post # 81
2909 S Harbor City Blvd
7:30 Early Rounds
8:00-10.00 Plus Dance w/Rounds
Caller: Lenny Newberry
Cuer: Scott Vallee
Email: llandsv@gmail.com
LADY LAKE
Plantation Squares
Route 466 & Recreation Blvd
(Winter  -  Nov thru April)
2:00-4:00 Plus Dance w/Rounds
Caller: Bob Stern
Cuer: Loretta Hanhurst 352-323-1295 rpstern@aol.com
MERRITT ISLAND
Space Trackers
Merritt Island Presbyterian Church
155 Cone Road
(1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Thursdays)
6:45-8:00 Square Dance Class
8:00–10:00 Mainstream/Plus Squares  w/Rounds
Caller: Whit Brown
Cuer: Earle & Carol Collins
Phone: 321-427-7950
Email:  islandmom74@att.net
Banner Raids: 321-452-3941
Website: www.spacetrackers.com
PORT ORANGE
Spindrifters Fun Time Squares
Port Orange Adult Center
4790 Ridgewood Ave
(Call to confirm)
7:00 - 8:00
Free Beginner Classes
8:00 - 9:00
Plus Class
Caller:  Darrell Cevasco
Contact: 980-581-1795
spindriftersfuntimesquares @gmail.com
FRIDAY

BARBERVILLE
Wrangler Country Squares
The Pioneer Art Settlement
1776 Lightfoot Lane
6:00 – 7:30 Squares for beginners
7:30–9:30 Mainstream/Plus Squares, Rounds & Lines
Caller: Rod Barngrover
Phone: 386-749-4767

CASSELBERRY
Whirl & Twirl
Lake Howell Square
1241 State Rd 436, Suite 171
7:15—8:00 Plus Workshop
8:00-10:00 Mainstream  w/Lines
Caller: Whit Brown
Phone: (407) 681-2710
Email: whirlandtwirl@gmail.com
Website: www.whirlandtwirl.org
GENEVA
Round Dance
110 East Main St
(Corner of First & Main Street, Entrance on Main)
8:00-10:00 Phase II, III & IV
Cuer: Mike Hollenbeck
Cues are recorded
mikelinde@brighthouse.com
All proceeds are donated to the Rural Heritage Center
MELBOURNE
Contra Dance
Tropical Haven
1205 Eddie Allen Road
(Across from the Melbourne Airport)
3rd Friday
7:30pm  -  Class
8:00pm  -  Dance
Guests  -  Leader
Live Music
Ann Carlson
321-536-8808
Janet Harazda
321-773-7943
OCOEE
Garden Patch Squares
Vignetti Recreation Center
1910 Adair St.
7:00-8:15 Class or Workshop
8:00-9:45 Plus Dance
Caller: Bill Boyd
Phone: 407-889-8558 or
407-886-7151
President Richard and Barbara Roney
407-889-8558
or 407-886-7151
Banner Raids: RoyAnne Martin
407-282-8341
TITUSVILLE
English Country Dancing
North Brevard Senior Center
909 Lane Avenue
7:00 - 9:00pm  -  September - May
Onie Senyk - Leader
321-636-2209
geoandoni@aol.com
  VARIOUS CAMPGROUNDS
Hitch & Go Camping Group
Chapter 082

Mainstream / Plus / Rounds
4th Friday & Saturday
Ron & Sue Reardon - Caller
352-463-3829 (home)
352-213-6559 (cell)
Tapes - Cuer
SATURDAY
COCOA BEACH
Contra Dance
321 Ramp Road
1st Saturday
7:00pm  -  Class
7:30pm   -  Dance
Guests - Leader
Live Music
Janet Harazda
321-773-7943
GENEVA
Round Dance
Little Red Schoolhouse
110 East Main St
(Corner of First & Main Street)
1st Saturday of Each Month
7:30-8:00 Phase IV & V
8:00 - 10:00 Phase II, III & IV
Cuer: Mike Hollenbeck
Cues are recorded
mikelinde@brighthouse.com
All proceeds are donated to the Rural Heritage Center
PORT ORANGE
Spindrifters Fun Time Squares
Port Orange Adult Center
4790 Ridgewood Ave
(Call to confirm)
7:00 - 9:00
Mainstream / Plus Dance
Darrell Cevasco
Contact: 980-581-1795
spindriftersfuntimesquares @gmail.com
St. CLOUD
English Country Dancing
St. Cloud Senior Center
3101 17th Street
2nd Saturday
4:00 - 7:00pm  -  September - June
Guests - Leader
Pam Russo
407-284-1955
 

VARIOUS LOCATIONS
CFA 5th Saturday Dance
Every 5th Saturday

Please visit the
CFA Home Page for the next Dance

  VARIOUS CAMPGROUNDS
Hitch & Go Camping Group
Chapter 082

Mainstream / Plus / Rounds
4th Friday & Saturday
Ron & Sue Reardon - Caller
352-463-3829 (home)
352-213-6559 (cell)
Tapes - Cuer
 
 
 
Central Florida Association Home Page
 
Webmaster Bruce Morgan